Freshly restored Mercedes scoops top award at Pebble Beach

| 21 Aug 2017

A 1929 Mercedes-Benz S Barker Tourer belonging to US collector Bruce McCaw has won Best of Show at the Pebble Beach Concours d’Elegance, beating stiff competition from a 1957 Ferrari 315 S Scaglietti Spyder belonging to McCaw’s brother, John. 

The stunning pre-war tourer emerged from restoration just a week before the show, finished in a rich blue said to be inspired by a dress from the 1850s made from peacock feathers. The Mercedes retained its original Marchal lighting equipment and chrome-plated wheels, as well as a raft of tools housed within unusual torpedo-style running boards. 

“We’ve had the car for several years,” said McCaw. “The question was whether or not to restore it. I always hate to restore something that doesn’t need it. But we finally found enough pictures that we knew the car needed to be restored.”

Concours Chairman Sandra Button said: “This Mercedes-Benz S Barker Tourer is a combination of speed, style and power. Somehow these three elements – along with those fantastic torpedo running boards – become the very definition of elegance.”

In an interesting case of sibling rivalry, Bruce McCaw’s Mercedes went head-to-head with a 1957 Ferrari 315 S Scaglietti Spyder owned by his brother John McCaw, and John’s wife Gwen. The 315 scooped the top gong in the Ferrari Major Race Winners category, edging the 1950 166MM Touring Barchetta of Jack and Kingsley Croul – which was awarded the Enzo Ferrari Trophy – and the 312 T F1 racer of Richard Griot. 

The trio of Best of Show nominees was completed by William Connor’s 1932 Packard 906 Twin Six Dietrich Convertible Victoria, which won the Gwenn Graham Most Elegant Convertible award as well as coming out on top in the Packard class ahead of a 1932 904 Deluxe Eight Dietrich Sport Phaeton and a 1703 Super-8 Darrin Convertible Victoria. 

Full list of award winners

Best of Show

1929 Mercedes-Benz S Barker TourerBruce R. McCaw, Bellevue, Washington Best of Show Nominees

1932 Packard 906 Twin Six Dietrich Convertible VictoriaWilliam E. (Chip) Connor, Reno, Nevada

1957 Ferrari 315 S Scaglietti SpyderJohn & Gwen McCaw 

Elegance Awards

Gwenn Graham Most Elegant Convertible

1932 Packard 906 Twin Six Dietrich Convertible VictoriaWilliam E. (Chip) Connor, Reno, Nevada

J.B. & Dorothy Nethercutt Most Elegant Closed Car1937 Bugatti Type 57S Gangloff CoupéThe Hon. Sir Michael Kadoorie, Hong Kong

Jules Heumann Most Elegant Open Car1929 Mercedes-Benz S Barker TourerBruce R. McCaw, Bellevue, Washington

Strother MacMinn Most Elegant Sports Car1955 Ferrari 375 Plus Pinin Farina Cabriolet SpecialeThe Golomb Family Trust Special Awards

Alec Ulmann Trophy1931 Hispano-Suiza J12 Saoutchik Transformable Grande LuxeMark & Sonia Richter, Wanaka, New Zealand

Ansel Adams Award1906 Pope-Toledo Type XII TouringThe Nethercutt Collection – Helen & Jack Nethercutt, Sylmar, California

ArtCenter College of Design Award1933 Auburn 12-165 SpeedsterLou & Kathy Ficco, Wheat Ridge, Colorado

Briggs Cunningham Trophy1931 Bentley 8 Litre Vanden Plas TourerAxel Schuette Fine Cars GmbH & Co. KG, Oerlinghausen, Germany

Chairman’s Trophy1904 Holsman Model 3 RunaboutMarta Holsman and Henrietta Holsman, Carpinteria, California

Charles A. Chayne Trophy1909 De Dion-Bouton BV Type de CourseJohn S. Adamick, Westlake Village, California

Classic Car Club of America Trophy1940 Packard 1807 Custom Super Eight Rollson Sport SedanMichelle & Martin Cousineau, Beverly Hills, California

Dean Batchelor Trophy1967 Gyro-X Alex Tremulis PrototypeLane Motor Museum, Nashville, Tennessee

Elegance in Motion Trophy1932 Packard 906 Twin Six Dietrich Convertible VictoriaWilliam E. (Chip) Connor, Reno, Nevada

Enzo Ferrari Trophy1949 Ferrari 166 MM Touring BarchettaAnne Brockinton Lee / Robert M. Lee Automobile Collection, Reno, Nevada

FIVA Postwar Trophy1953 Bentley R-Type Continental H.J. Mulliner Sports SaloonDerek Hood, Maldon, England

FIVA Prewar Trophy1916 Locomobile Model 38 Collapsible CabrioletMike Guffey, Hartford City, Indiana

The French Cup1947 Delahaye 135 MS Figoni & Falaschi CabrioletWayne Grafton, Richmond, British Columbia, Canada

Gran Turismo Trophy1929 Mercedes-Benz S Barker TourerBruce R. McCaw, Bellevue, Washington

Lincoln Trophy1933 Lincoln KB-260 Brunn Convertible VictoriaBill & Barbara Parfet, Hickory Corners, Michigan

Lorin Tryon TrophyRobert T. Devlin

Lucius Beebe Trophy1929 Rolls-Royce Phantom I Brewster Ascot TourerJay & Christina Moore, Lahaina, Hawaii

Mercedes-Benz Star of Excellence Award1929 Mercedes-Benz SS Castagna CabrioletThe Keller Collection at The Pyramids, Petaluma, California

Montagu of Beaulieu Trophy1936 Rolls-Royce Phantom III H.J. Mulliner Sports LimousineMr. & Mrs. Henry Robet, France

The Phil Hill Cup1907 Renault AI 35/45 HP Vanderbilt RacerRobert Kauffman, Charlotte, North Carolina

The Revs Program at Stanford Award1907 Renault AI 35/45 HP Vanderbilt RacerRobert Kauffman, Charlotte, North Carolina

Tony Hulman Trophy1915 Packard 2-38 Six RunaboutAllen Strong, Urbana, Illinois

The Vitesse ~ Elegance Trophy1956 Maserati 300S Fantuzzi Race CarHenri Chambon, Vence, France

Class Winners

Class A: Antique1st: 1913 Rolls-Royce Silver Ghost Barker Torpedo, Charles E. Nearburg, Dallas, Texas2nd: 1906 Pope-Toledo Type XII Touring, The Nethercutt Collection – Helen & Jack Nethercutt, Sylmar, California3rd: 1910 Thomas Flyer Model K 6-70 Flyabout, Jim Grundy, Solebury, Pennsylvania

Class C-1: American Classic Open1st: 1932 Studebaker President Series 91 Convertible Sedan, George & Valerie Vassos, Westfield, Massachusetts2nd: 1933 Lincoln KB-260 Brunn Convertible Victoria, Bill & Barbara Parfet, Hickory Corners, Michigan3rd: 1928 Stearns-Knight H 8-90 Phillips Cabriolet, Brent Merrill, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Class C-2: American Classic Closed1st: 1940 Packard 1807 Custom Super Eight Rollson Sport Sedan, Michelle & Martin Cousineau, Beverly Hills, California2nd: 1933 Chrysler CL Imperial Custom LeBaron Sedan, Larry & Susan Nannini, Daly City, California3rd: 1930 Cord L-29 Brougham, Shawn Coady, Loda, Illinois

Class D: Packard1st: 1932 Packard 906 Twin Six Dietrich Convertible Victoria, William E. (Chip) Connor, Reno, Nevada2nd: 1932 Packard 904 Deluxe Eight Dietrich Sport Phaeton, Samuel Lehrman, Palm Beach, Florida3rd: 1939 Packard 1703 Super-8 Darrin Convertible Victoria, Leon Flagg and Curtis Lamon, Whitefish Bay, Wisconsin

Class G: Duesenberg1st: 1935 Duesenberg SJ Bohman & Schwartz Town Car, Lee & Penny Anderson, Naples, Florida2nd: 1935 Duesenberg JN Rollston Berline, Rob & Jeannie Hilarides, Visalia, California3rd: 1931 Duesenberg J Murphy Convertible Coupe, Linda & Paul Gould, Pawling, New York

Class H: Rolls-Royce Prewar1st: 1936 Rolls-Royce Phantom III H.J. Mulliner Sports Limousine, Mr. & Mrs. Henry Robet, France2nd: 1929 Rolls-Royce Phantom I Brewster Ascot Tourer, Jay & Christina Moore, Lahaina, Hawaii3rd: 1937 Rolls-Royce Phantom III Inskip Convertible Roadster, Stephen Brauer, St. Louis, Missouri

Class I: Mercedes-Benz Prewar1st: 1929 Mercedes-Benz S Barker Tourer, Bruce R. McCaw, Bellevue, Washington2nd: 1929 Mercedes-Benz SS Castagna Cabriolet, The Keller Collection at The Pyramids, Petaluma, California3rd: 1934 Mercedes-Benz 380K Cabriolet A, Yi Hong Chen, Beijing, China

Class J-1: European Classic Early1st: 1931 Hispano-Suiza J12 Saoutchik Transformable Grande Luxe, Mark & Sonia Richter, Wanaka, New Zealand2nd: 1931 Bentley Speed Six Vanden Plas Open Four Seater Sports, Ivor Dunbar, London, England3rd: 1930 Delage D8C Chapron Cabriolet, Ray & Bonnie Kinney, Dallas, Texas

Class J-2: European Classic Mid1st: 1937 Bugatti Type 57S Gangloff Coupé, The Hon. Sir Michael Kadoorie, Hong Kong2nd: 1934 Delage D8 S Fernandez et Darrin Cabriolet, John Rich Jr., Frackville, Pennsylvania3rd: 1934 SS Cars SS1 Fixed Head Coupé, Carl & Marcia Baxter, Huntingdon, Pennsylvania

Class J-3: European Classic Late1st: 1939 Bugatti Type 57C Voll & Ruhrbeck Cabriolet, Jim Patterson / The Patterson Collection, Louisville, Kentucky2nd: 1938 Lagonda V12 Rapide Drophead Coupé, Ron Rezek, Ashland, Oregon3rd: 1938 Alfa Romeo 6C 2300B Graber Mille Miglia Cabriolet, Dr. Matthias Metz, Rosengarten, Germany

Class J-4: European Classic Sport1st: 1930 Bentley 4½ Litre SC Vanden Plas Le Mans Sports, Private Collection2nd: 1935 Lagonda M45 Rapide Tourer, Richard D. Lisman, Southampton, New York3rd: 1930 OM Tipo 665 SS MM Works Race Car, Michael Haentjes, Hamburg, Germany

Class K-1: Isotta Fraschini1st: 1927 Isotta Fraschini Tipo 8A Fleetwood Roadster, Joseph & Margie Cassini III, West Orange, New Jersey2nd: 1928 Isotta Fraschini Tipo 8A SS LeBaron Cabriolet, Peter T. Boyle, Covington, Ohio3rd: 1931 Isotta Fraschini Tipo 8B Viggo Jensen Cabriolet, The Keller Collection at The Pyramids, Petaluma, California

Class K-2: Isotta Fraschini Castagna Coachwork Open1st: 1930 Isotta Fraschini Tipo 8A SS Castagna Cabriolet, Karol Pavlu, Bratislava, Slovakia2nd: 1932 Isotta Fraschini Tipo 8A SS Castagna Commodore, Blake & Lauren Atwell, Buda, Texas3rd: 1928 Isotta Fraschini Tipo 8A Castagna Commodore, The Stephens Family, San Francisco, California

Class K-3: Isotta Fraschini Castagna Coachwork Closed1st: 1929 Isotta Fraschini Tipo 8A Castagna Limousine, Morton Bullock, Ruxton, Maryland2nd: 1929 Isotta Fraschini Tipo 8A Castagna Imperial Cabriolet, Paul & Joyce Toberty, Newport Coast, California3rd: 1928 Isotta Fraschini Tipo 8A Castagna Imperial Landaulet, The Nethercutt Collection – Helen & Jack Nethercutt, Sylmar, California

Class L-1: Prewar Preservation1st: 1931 Bentley 8 Litre Vanden Plas Tourer, Axel Schuette Fine Cars GmbH & Co. KG, Oerlinghausen, Germany2nd: 1916 Locomobile Model 38 Collapsible Cabriolet, Mike Guffey, Hartford City, Indiana3rd: 1930 Bentley Speed Six Gurney Nutting Sports Saloon, Gregor Fisken, London, England

Class L-2: Postwar Preservation1st: 1963 Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Roadster, Lukas Hüni, Zurich, Switzerland2nd: 1954 Jaguar XK120 Open Two Seater, Kim McCullough, Pompton Plains, New Jersey3rd: 1960 Abarth 1000 Record Pininfarina Prototype, Simone Bertolero, Moncalieri, Italy

Class M-1: Ferrari Grand Touring1st: 1951 Ferrari 212 Export Vignale Cabriolet, Peter S. Kalikow, New York2nd: 1962 Ferrari 250 GT SWB Scaglietti Berlinetta, Bob Cohen, Beverly Hills, California3rd: 1968 Ferrari 275 GTS/4 Scaglietti NART Spyder, Chris & Ann Cox, Chapel Hill, North Carolina

Class M-2: Ferrari Competition1st: 1958 Ferrari 335 Sport Scaglietti Spyder, Andreas Mohringer, Salzburg, Austria2nd: 1951 Ferrari 212 Export Touring Barchetta, Thomas Peck, Irvine, California3rd: 1967 Ferrari 412 P Competizione, Harry Yeaggy, Cincinnati, Ohio

Class M-3: Ferrari Major Race Winners1st: 1957 Ferrari 315 S Scaglietti Spyder, John & Gwen McCaw2nd: 1950 Ferrari 166 MM Touring Berlinetta, Jack & Kingsley Croul, Corona del Mar, California3rd: 1975 Ferrari 312 T F1 Race Car, Richard Griot, Tacoma, Washington

Class M-4: Ferrari One-off Speciales1st: 1957 Ferrari 410 Superamerica Pinin Farina Coupe, Lee & Joan Herrington (for the Herrington Corp. Collection), Bow, New Hampshire2nd: 1955 Ferrari 375 Plus Pinin Farina Cabriolet Speciale, The Golomb Family Trust3rd: 1956 Ferrari 250 GT Boano Cabriolet, Anne Brockinton Lee / Robert M. Lee Automobile Collection, Reno, Nevada

Class O-1: Postwar Open1st: 1952 Porsche 356 Reutter Cabriolet, Robert Ingram / The Ingram Collection, Durham, North Carolina2nd: 1965 AC Cobra 427 Roadster, Mr. and Mrs. William H. Swanson, Boston, Massachusetts3rd: 1951 Cisitalia 202 SC Vignale Cabriolet, Leo & Lisa Schigiel, Miami Beach, Florida

Class O-2: Postwar Closed1st: 1955 Alfa Romeo 1900 CSS Boano Coupé Speciale, Tony Shooshani, Long Beach, California2nd: 1954 Jaguar XK120 SE Pinin Farina Coupé, Classic Motor Cars Ltd., Bridgnorth, England3rd: 1953 Siata 208CS Coupé, Tim & Janet Walker

Class O-3: Postwar Racing1st: 1952 Siata 208CS Corsa Bertone Spider, Raffi Najjarian, Brisbane, California2nd: 1954 Alfa Romeo 1900 CSS Zagato Coupé, Jack & Kingsley Croul, Corona del Mar, California3rd: 1955 Alfa Romeo 1900 CSS Zagato Coupé, David & Jody Smith, Medina, Washington

Class O-4: Postwar Grand Touring1st: 1947 Delahaye 135 MS Figoni & Falaschi Cabriolet, Wayne Grafton, Richmond, British Columbia, Canada2nd: 1948 Isotta Fraschini Tipo 8C Monterosa Boneschi Cabriolet, Collezione Lopresto, Milan, Italy3rd: 1957 Mercedes-Benz 300 SC Coupe, Vin & Erica Di Bona, Los Angeles, California

Class R: American Dream Cars of the 1960s1st: 1965 Pontiac Vivant Herb Adams Roadster, Mark & Newie Brinker, Houston, Texas2nd: 1966 Bosley Mark II Interstate Coupe, Stephen & Kim Bruno, Boca Raton, Florida3rd: 1969 Farago CF 428 Carrozzeria Coggiola Coupe, Frank Campanale, Orchard Lake, Michigan

Class V: Open Wheel Race Cars1st: 1907 Renault AI 35/45 HP Vanderbilt Racer, Robert Kauffman, Charlotte, North Carolina2nd: 1908 Mors Grand Prix Race Car, Collier Collection at The Revs Institute, Naples, Florida3rd: 1909 Isotta Fraschini FENC Tipo A Factory Touring, Harold Peters and Juanita Doerksen