Goodwood Revival – the results, awards and the people's favourite classic

| 19 Sep 2011

Dramatic racing, a string of circuit debuts for some fearsome cars, two fantastic centenary celebrations, and the inaugural C&SC People’s Concours in the Revival Car Show, put the 2011 Goodwood Revival up with the best in the event’s 14-year run of success.The action and displays on track were matched by an improved period atmosphere, several incidental paddock surprises and a stellar turnout of diverse classics – from the run-of-the-mill to both rare and seven-figure value – in the Revival Car Show.

The latter was full to capacity on all three days, with the turnout creating massive competition for the C&SC People's Concours – a visitor-vote for their favourite car on display.

Strong contenders included a pair of Ferrari 250 GTEs – driven from Italy to attend the event – and a Facel Vega HK 500 (above), but the award went to David Callaghan’s superb Mercedes-Benz 300SL Gullwing, with the noted 300SL authority now to receive a bottle of bubbly from team C&SC. Three randomly drawn voters will also get a bottle of fizz.

Highlights of the weekend’s 16-race programme (see Saturday and Sunday's race reports) were complemented by an impressive parade of competition fare in the daily tribute (below) to F1 champ Juan Manuel Fangio – who was born 100 years ago – and Lord March’s creative efforts to mark 100 years of Ford in Britain.

The latter showcased the sole-surviving Carrimore transporter (below), complete with a couple of Ford Anglias on the back – along with a twin-engined 1963 Ford Doe Triple-D tractor, plus a 1970 Ford Zephyr Mk4 Camper that was built by the Walklett brothers of Ginetta fame.

Dagenham’s racing efforts were well represented, too, with a pair of Ford GT40s (including a roadster), a Lotus-Cosworth 49 and the 1970 World Cup Rally-winning Ford Escort Mk1.The track antics and tribute displays meant the close-of-play meeting awards were hotly contested, with Ford Model T specialist Neil Tuckett picking up Pride of the Parade for an amazing showing of Model T variants.

Rolex Driver of the Meeting went to Sam Wilson after his epic battle in a Cooper-Ford T59 against Peri Enrico Tonetti’s Brabham-Ford BT6 and Jon Milicevic (also driving a Cooper-Ford T59, below) in the Chichester Cup, with all three smashing the existing Formula Junior lap record and being separated by less than half a second at the chequer.

Picking up the award for Fastest Lap by a Lady Driver was Revival stalwart Desiré Wilson who put in a spectacular 1:29.436 (at an average of 96.6mph) with the Red Rose Jaguar E-type Lightweight — before her dramatic off — during the all-E-type Fordwater Trophy.

Fastest Lap of the Meeting went to Whitsun Trophy runner-up Gary Pearson for the 1:19.686 (108.42 mph) lap he pulled off in a Lola-Chevrolet T70 Spyder.Best Presented Team went to Rae Davis Racing for its efforts in fielding a 1965 Renault 8 Gordini in the St Mary’s Trophy, but it was the epic driving of Goodwood newcomer Derek Hill – son of former F1 champ, the late Phil Hill – in the rain-sodden RAC TT Celebration that most impressed. Hill junior was awarded the Will Hoy Memorial Trophy for the Greatest Drive in a Closed Cockpit Car (the Maserati Tipo 151, below), with owner Laurence Auriana picking up the Spirit of Goodwood Award for the 400bhp Maser’s Goodwood debut and spell-binding first competitive outing since 1962.

As ever, the paddock dished up some period gems. C&SC favourites included the ex-works Gordini and Maserati transporters – Laffly and Fiat 642 trucks respectively (below) – tucked between the paddocks just one row from the Ecurie Ecosse and Ferrari transporters, both Revival regulars.

Another standout included a Ford Galaxie estate acting as support vehicle to Mustang specialist Bill Shepherd’s Ford Galaxie 500 while a Monteverdi Hai outside the Jackie Stewart Pavilion was an unexpected treat, despite its post-’66 infringement.

Adding to the 1960s retail feel delivered by Tesco was Kenwood’s period-liveried Morris J van – an entrance piece to highlight the company’s on-site period demonstration kitchen, complete with marketing material for the company’s post-war kitchen accessories and recipe books.

A full set of race results follows (Driver/s, car & time)RACE 1 GOODWOOD TROPHYJ Mac HULBERT ERA D-type R4D 20:25.902Julian MAJZUB Alfa Romeo 308C 20:26.629Frank STIPPLER Maserati 8CM 20:27.326Michael GANS ERA B-type R1B 20:28.423Paul MULLINS ERA B-type R7B 20:30.600RACE 2 EARL OF MARCH TROPHYSam WILSON Kieft-Norton CK52 20:05.235Gordon RUSSELL Mackson-Norton 20:05.627Nigel ASHMAN Kieft-Norton CK52 20:12.350J.B. JONES Cousy-Triumph 20:14.525Peter KUMLIN Effyh-JAP TT13 20:22.777RACE 3 BARRY SHEENE MEMORIAL TROPHYFITCHETT-McWILLIAMS Norton Manx 500 26:21.007AMOR-NOTTON Norton Manx 500    26:39.248GRANT-JOHNSON MV Agusta 500/3 26:39.402SMART - LEIGH Matchless G50 27:00.479    PEMBERTON BARFE-SIMPSON Hansen Honda CR450 27:18.134RACE 5 WHITSUN TROPHYJay ESTERER Chinook-Chevrolet Mk2 25:25.996Gary PEARSON Lola-Chevrolet T70 Spyder 25:34.812Chris CHILES Hamill-Chevrolet SR3 25:43.188Shaun LYNN Ford GT40 25:45.954Marcus MUSSA McLaren-Chevrolet M1B 25:48.939RACE 6 FORDWATER TROPHYMINSHAW-STRETTON Jaguar E-type 'semi-lightweight spec' 45:28.337BERGER-NEWEY Jaguar E-type lightweight 45:30.304PEARSON-OLIVER Jaguar E-type lightweight 46:18.689BUNCOMBE-GRAHAM Jaguar E-type lightweight 46:18.788PEARSON-YOUNG Jaguar E-type 'semi-lightweight spec' 45:31.010RACE 7 CHICHESTER CUPSam WILSON Cooper-Ford T59 20:20.275Pier Enrico TONETTI Brabham-Ford BT6 20:20.458Jon MILICEVIC Cooper-Ford T59 20:20.725Philipp BUHOFER Lola-Ford Mk5A 20:29.011Michael HIBBERD Lotus-Ford 27 20:29.730RACE 8 FEDDIE MARCH MEMORIAL TROPHYTony WOOD RGS-Jaguar Atalanta 25:47.960Nick ADAMS Lotus-Bristol MkX 26:05.679Patrick WATTS Allard J2 26:06.707Lukas HUNI Maserati A6GCS 26:07.959Ben CUSSONS Jaguar C-type 26:33.259RACE 9 MADGWICK CUPDion KREMER Elva-BMW Mk8 20:10.288Roger WILLS Elva-BMW Mk8 20:10.599Chris GOODWIN Lotus-Ford 23B 20:15.912Denis WELCH Lotus-Ford 23B 20:31.073Simon DIFFEY Lotus-BMW 23B 20:45.816RACE 10 RICHMOND TROPHYGary PEARSON BRM Type 25 18:44.738Tony SMITH Ferrari 246 Dino 18:45.247Nick WIGLEY Connaught C-type 18:47.755Stuart ROLT Ferguson-Climax Project 99 18:48.925Eddie McGUIRE Lotus-Climax 16 18:50.088RACE 11 BARRIE SHEEN MEMORIAL TROPHYDONALD-TAYLOR Matchless G50 25:35.021OVERSBY-SHARPE MV Agusta 500/3 25:35.441SMART – LEIGH PEMBERTON Matchless G50 25:43.830FITCHETT-McWILLIAMS Norton Manx 500 25:44.234GRANT-JOHNSON MV Agusta 500/3 25:49.678RACE 12 ST MARY’S TROPHY – PART 2Richard SHAW BMW 1800 TiSA 25:22.311James WOOD Ford Galaxie 500 25:35.138Nick SWIFT Morris Mini Cooper S 25:37.918Richard POSTINS BMW 1800 TiSA 25:52.392Henry MANN Ford-Lotus Cortina Mk1 25:52.611RACE 14 RAC TT CELEBRATIONBRACK-KRISTENSEN Shelby American Cobra Daytona Coupe 40:11.664BRUNDLE-HALES Ferrari 250 GTO 40:33.656HILL-COLASACCO Maserati Tipo 151 40:54.472OLIVER-PEARSON AC Cobra Le Mans Coupe 41:12.194MINASSIAN-WERNER Ferrari 250 GT SWB 'Breadvan' 41:19.555RACE 15 GLOVER TROPHYAndy MIDDLEHURST Lotus-Climax 25 20:55.967Paul DRAYSON Lotus-BRM 24 21:22.591Alan BAILLIE Cooper-Ford T71/73 21:29.894Sid HOOLE Cooper-Climax T66 21:30.172Mark PIERCY Lola-Climax Mk4 21:31.245

RACE 16 SUSSEX TROPHYAlex BUNCOMBE Lister-Jaguar 'Costin'     21:28.178Bobby VERDON-ROE Aston Martin DBR1 21:37.242Anthony REID Jaguar D-type 'long-nose' 21:47.573Barrie WILLIAMS Tojeiro-Jaguar 21:54.959Rob HALL Jaguar D-type 22:04.251